> Home          EXIT NOW !



list edited from AlsoLikeLife (Kevin Lee's website)


from his book Essential Cinema: On the Necessity of Film Canons (2004)

a : animation
s : short film
D : Documentary
serial : includes several episodes
? : not referenced by IMDb

2000 | 1990 | 1980 | 1970 | 1960 | 1950 | 1940 | 1930 | 1920 | 1910 | 1900



Decades ranked by number of films
  • 1950 : 160 films
  • 1960 : 132 films
  • 1980 : 130 films
  • 1970 : 127 films
  • 1990 : 117 films
  • 1940 : 104 films
  • Silents : 104 films
  • 1930 : 94 films

Best Years ranked by number of films
  • 23 films : 1955
  • 19 films : 1932, 1952
  • 18 films : 1958, 1967, 1971, 1987
  • 17 films : 1949, 1960, 1983
  • 16 films : 1953, 1964, 1989

Worst Years ranked by number of films
  • 1 film : 1907, 1909, 1912, 1913, 1917, 1918
  • 2 films : 1895, 1923
  • 3 films : 1920
  • 4 films : 1914, 1916, 1921
  • 5 films : 1919, 1937, 1945


All Time Auteur scorecard (incomplete)

  • 19 films : Godard
  • 18 films : Lang
  • 16 films : Hitchcock
  • 15 films : Renoir
  • 13 films : Buñuel
  • 11 films : Hawks, Resnais
  • 10 films : Chaplin, Ford, Kiarostami, Minnelli, Nicholas Ray, Welles
  • 9 films : Bresson, Lubitsch, Ozu
  • 8 films : Dreyer, Fuller, Griffith, Kubrick, Mizoguchi, Straub / Huillet, Tourneur
  • 7 films : Tex Avery, Cassavetes, McCarey, Rivette, Tati, Truffaut, Vidor
  • 6 films : Akerman, Eisenstein, Keaton, Murnau, Rossellini, Ruiz, Sternberg, Tashlin
  • 5 films : Antonioni, Bertolucci, Cukor, Feuillade, Hou Hsiao Hsien, Kazan, Lewis, de Oliveira, Ophüls, Pasolini, Powell, Preminger, Snow, Visconti, Wilder
  • 4 films : Burnett, Clair, Demy, Dovzhenko, Jarmusch, Lumière, Moullet, Masumura, May, Oshima, Stroheim, Sturges, Tsai, Walsh, Watkins, Wong
  • 3 films : Altman, Benning, Bergman, Brakhage, Chabrol, Cocteau, Conner, Coppola, Dante, De Sica, Demme, Duras, Egoyan, Fellini, Hellman, Huston, Leigh, Lester, Linklater, Maddin, Mankiewicz, Anthony Mann, Sidney, Sirk, Tarkovsky, Tarr, Pollet, Powell/Pressburger, Pudovkin, Sokurov, Wenders, Yang...
  • 2 films : Campion, Carné, Chytilova, Driver, Epstein, Eustache, Farocki, Fassbinder, Flaherty, Herzog, Itami, L'Herbier, Techine, Panahi, Paradjanov, Reed, Roeg, Sharpsteen, Thompson, Warhol, Weis, Wise, Wiene... and more

Films Cited by Auteur
(in chronological order)

  • 19 - Godard
    Breathless / A bout de souffle
    Contempt / Le Mépris
    Band of Outsiders
    The Married Woman
    Masculin Féminin
    Made in USA
    Two or Three Things I Know about Her
    La Chinoise
    Numéro Deux
    Ici et Ailleurs
    France / tour / détour / deux / enfants
    Scenario du film "Passion"
    King Lear
    Puissance de la parole
    Nouvelle Vague
    Histoire(s) du cinema
  • 18 - Lang
    Dr. Mabuse
    Die Niebelungen
    The Testament of Dr. Mabuse
    You only Live once
    You and Me
    Man Hunt
    Scarlet Street
    Clash By Night
    The Big Heat
    While the City Sleeps
    The Tiger of Eschnapur and The Indian Tomb
    The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse
  • 16 - Hitchcock
    The Ring
    The 39 Steps
    The Lady Vanishes
    Foreign Correspondent
    Rear Window
    The Trouble with Harry
    The Wrong Man
    North By Northwest
    Family Plot
  • 15 - Renoir
    La petite marchande d'allumettes
    La Chienne
    La Nuit du Carrefour
    Boudu sauvé des eaux
    Le crime de Monsieur Lange
    La Grande Illusion
    La Bête Humaine
    La Règle du Jeu
    This Land is Mine
    Women on the Beach
    The Golden Coach
    Eléna et les hommes
    Le petit théatre de Jean Renoir
  • 13 - Buñuel
    Un chien andalou
    Los Olvidados
    The Young One
    The Exterminating Angel
    Belle de Jour
    L'âge d'Or
    Las hurdes / Land without bread
    The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie
    The Phantom of Liberty
    That Obscure Object of Desire
  • 11 - Hawks
    Fig Leaves
    Twentieth Century
    Only Angels Have Wings
    To Have and Have Not
    The Big Sky
    Monkey Business
    Gentlemen Prefer Blondes
    Land of the Pharaohs
    Rio Bravo
    Red Line 7000
  • 11 - Resnais
    Les statues meurent aussi
    Nuit et brouillard
    Toute la mémoire du monde
    Le chant du styrène
    Hiroshima Mon Amour
    Last Year at Marienbad
    Je t'aime, je t'aime
  • 10 - Nicholas Ray
    They Live by Night
    In a Lonely Place
    The Lusty Men
    Johnny Guitar
    Rebel without a Cause
    Bigger than Life
    Bitter Victory
    Party Girl
    Wind Across the Everglades
    The Savage Innocents
  • 10 - Minnelli
    Meet Me in St. Louis
    The Clock
    The Pirate
    The Father of the Bride
    The Bad and the Beautiful
    The Band Wagon
    The Story of Three Loves
    The Cobweb
    Bells are ringing
  • 10 - Chaplin
    Burlesque on Carmen
    One A.M.
    The Kid
    The Gold Rush
    City Lights
    Modern Times
    The Great Dictator
    Monsieur Verdoux
    A King in New York
  • 10 - Kiarostami
    The Traveler
    Two Solutions for One Problem
    Orderly or Disorderly
    Fellow Citizen
    Where Is the Friend's House?
    Life and Nothing More...
    Taste of Cherry
    The Wind Will Carry Us
  • 10 - Welles
    Citizen Kane
    The Magnificent Ambersons
    The Lady from Shanghai
    Mr. Arkadin
    The Fountain of Youth
    Touch of Evil
    The Trial / Le Procès
    F for Fake
    Filming Othello
  • 10 - Ford
    Judge Priest
    The Prisoner of Shark Island
    The Grapes of Wrath
    The Long Voyage Home
    My Darling Clementine
    The Sun Shines Bright
    The Long Gray Line
    The Searchers
    The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance
  • 9 - Lubitsch
    The Oyster Princess
    Die Puppe / The Doll
    The Love Parade
    Monte Carlo
    The Man I Killed
    One Hour with You
    Trouble in Paradise
    The Shop Around the Corner
    Heaven Can Wait
  • 9 - Bresson
    Les dames du bois de Boulogne
    A Man Escaped / Un condamné s'est échappé
    Au Hasard Balthazar
    Four Nights of a Dreamer
    Lancelot du Lac
    The Devil, Probably
  • 9 - Ozu
    That Night's Wife
    I Was Born But...
    Passing Fancy
    The Only Son
    Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family
    A Hen in the Wind
    Late Spring
    Tokyo Story
    Good Morning
  • 8 - Dreyer
    The Parson's Widow
    Master of the House
    La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc
    Day of Wrath
  • 8 - Fuller
    The Steel Helmet
    Park Row
    Pickup on South Street
    Forty Guns
    Run of the Arrow
    Shock Corridor
    The Big Red One
    White Dog
  • 8 - Griffith
    A Corner in Wheat
    Musketeers of Pig Alley
    The Avenging Conscience
    Broken Blossoms
    True Heart Susie
    Orphans of the Storm
    The Struggle
  • 8 - Kubrick
    The Killing
    Paths of Glory
    2001: A Space Odyssey
    Barry Lyndon
    The Shinning
    Full Metal Jacket
    Eyes Wide Shut
  • 8 - Mizoguchi
    Story of Late Chrysanthemums
    The 47 Ronin
    Five Women around Utamaro
    The Life of Oharu
    Ugetsu Monogatari
    The Crucified Lovers
    Sansho the Bailiff
    New Tales of the Taira Clan
  • 8 - Straub/Huillet
    Not Reconciled
    The Bridegroom, the Comedienne, and the Pimp
    From the Cloud to the Resistance
    Too Early, Too Late
    En rachâchant
    Black Sun
    Operai, contadini
  • 8 - Tourneur
    The Wishing Ring
    The Last of the Mohicans
    The Cat People
    I Walked with a Zombie
    The Leopard Man
    Out of the Past
    The Flame and the Arrow
    Stars in my Crown
  • 7 - Tex Avery
    Red Hot Riding Hood
    Who killed who?
    Screwball Squirrel
    King Size CAnary
    Bad Luck Blackie
    Little Rural Riding Hood
  • 7 - Cassavetes
    Too Late Blues
    A Woman Under the Influence
    The Killing of a Chinese Bookie
    Love Streams
  • 7 - McCarey
    Duck Soup
    Ruggles of Red Cap
    Make Way for Tomorrow
    Love Affair
    Good Sam
    My Son John
    An Affair to Remember
  • 7 - Rivette
    Paris Nous Appartient
    L'Amour Fou
    Out 1
    Out 1 : Spectre
    Celine and Julie Go Boating
    La Belle Noiseuse
    Haut Bas Fragile
  • 7 - Tati
    L'Ecole des Facteurs
    Jour de Fête
    Les Vacances de M. Hulot
    Mon Oncle
  • 7 - Truffaut
    Les Mistons
    Les Quatre Cents Coups
    Tirez Sur Le Pianiste
    La Peau Douce
    Baisers Volés
    L'Enfant Sauvage
    La Chambre Verte
  • 7 - Vidor
    The Big Parade
    The Crowd
    The Champ
    Our Daily Bread
    Duel in the Sun
  • 6 - Akerman
    Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai de Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles
    Les Rendez-vous d'Anna
    Les Années 80
    Night and Day
  • 6 - Eisenstein
    The General Line
    Alexander Nevsky
    Ivan the Terrible, Parts 1 & 2
  • 6 - Keaton
    Three Ages
    Sherlock Jr.
    Seven Chances
    The General
    The Cameraman
  • 6 - Murnau
    The Last Laugh
  • 6 - Rossellini
    Germany Year Zero
    Europa 51
    La prise de pouvoir de Louis XIV
  • 6 - Ruiz
    Dog's Dialogue
    La toit de la baleine
    Manuel on the Island of Wonders
    Mémoire des Apparences
    La Chouette Aveugle
  • 6 - Sternberg
    The Docks of New York
    The Blue Angel
    The Scarlett Empress
    The Saga of Anatahan
  • 6 - Tashlin
    Son of Paleface
    Artists and Models
    The Girl Can't Help It
    Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter?
    Rock-a-bye Baby
    The Disorderly Orderly
  • 5 - Antonioni
    The Lady Without Camelias
    Red Desert
    The Passenger
  • 5 - Bertolucci
    Before the Revolution
    The Spider's Strategem
    The Last Tango in Paris
    The Last Emperor
  • 5 - Cukor
    Sylvia Scarlett
    Adam's Rib
    A Star Is Born
    Bhowani Junction
    Let's Make Love
  • 5 - Feuillade
    Les Vampires
    Tih Minh
  • 5 - Hou Hsiao Hsien
    Son's Big Doll
    The Time to Live and the Time to Die
    City of Sadness
    The Puppet Master
    Good Men, Good Women
  • 5 - Kazan
    Panic in the Streets
    A Streetcar Named Desire
    East of Eden
    Baby Doll
    Wild River
  • 5 - Lewis
    The Bellboy
    The Ladies' Man
    The Nutty Professor
    Hardly Working
    Cracking Up
  • 5 - Luc Moullet
    Anatomie d'un rapport
    Genese d'un repas
    Essai d'ouverture
    la cabale des oursins
  • 5 - de Oliveira
    Benilde ou a virgem-mae
    Doomed Love
    No, or the Vainglory of the Command
    I'm Going Home
  • 5 - Ophüls
    La signora di tutti
    The Letter from an Unknown Woman
    The Reckless Moment
    Madame de ...
    Lola Montes
  • 5 - Pasolini
    La Ricotta
    Hawks and Sparrows
    Oedipus Rex
  • 5 - Powell
    The Thief of Baghdad
    A matter of Life and Death
    I know where i'm going
    The REd Shoes
    Peeping Tom
  • 5 - Preminger
    Angel Face
    The River of No Return
    The Man with the Golden Arm
    Anatomy of a Murder
  • 5 - Snow
    Back and Forth
    La Région Centrale
    *Corpus Callosum
  • 5 - Visconti
    La Terra Trema
    The Leopard
    L' Innocente
  • 5 - Wilder
    Double Indemnity
    Sunset Blvd.
    Ace in the Hole / The Big Carnival
    The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes


Auteur scorecard by decade from AlsoLikeLife
Number of films per director broken down by decade


  • 7 : Griffith
  • 6 : Keaton
  • 5 : Feuillade; Lang; Murnau
  • 4 : Chaplin; Dreyer; Eisenstein; Stroheim;
  • 3 : Lubitsch; Sternberg; Vidor
  • 2 Clair; Epstein; Flaherty; Hitchcock; L'Herbier; Lumiere; Pudovkin; Tourneur; Wiene


  • 8: Renoir
  • 5 : Lang
  • 4 : Lubitsch; McCarey; Ozu; Whale
  • 3 : Dovzhenko; Hawks; Sternberg
  • 2 : d'Arrast; Browning; Buñuel; Chaplin; Fleming; Ford; Hitchcock; Milestone; Vidor; Vigo


  • 7 : Tex Avery
  • 4 : Hitchcock; Powell/Pressburger; Tourneur
  • 3 : Ford; Ozu; Rossellini; Sturges; Welles
  • 2 : Carné; Chaplin; De Sica; Lang; Lubitsch; Minnelli; Mizoguchi; Ophüls; Reed; Renoir; Sharpsteen; Tati; Walsh


  • 8 : Nicholas Ray
  • 6 : Minnelli
  • 5 : Fuller; Hawks; Hitchcock; Kazan; Lang; Mizoguchi; Resnais; Tashlin
  • 4 : Ford; Preminger; Tourneur; Welles
  • 3 : Mankiewicz; Mann; Sidney
  • 2 : Antonioni; Bergman; Bresson; Buñuel; Chaplin; Cocteau; Cukor; Geronimi /Luske/Jackson; Kubrick; McCarey; Ophüls; Ozu; Renoir; Rossellini; Sirk; Tati; Truffaut; Visconti; Weis; Wilder; Wise


  • 10 : Godard
  • 5 : Pasolini
  • 3 : Buñuel; Lester; Lewis; Masumura; Resnais; Watkins
  • 2 : Antonioni; Bresson; Cassavetes; Chabrol; Chytilova; Demy; Kubrick; Oshima; Paradjanov; Rivette; Snow; Straub / Huillet; Truffaut; Warhol


  • 4 : Buñuel
  • 3 : Bresson; Duras; Godard; May; Rivette
  • 2 : Akerman; Altman; Antonioni; Benning; Bertolucci; Brakhage; Cassavetes; Conner; Coppola; de Oliveira; Eustache; Hellman; Herzog; Huston; Kiarostami; Moullet; Oshima; Resnais; Roeg; Snow; Tarkovsky; Tati; Welles; Wilder


  • 5 : Ruiz
  • 4 : Straub / Huillet
  • 3 : Godard; Hou; Kiarostami
  • 2 : Campion; Demme; Demy; Driver; Fuller; Itami; Jarmusch; Kubrick; Leigh; Lewis; Moullet; Tarr; Thompson; Wenders


  • 4 : Kiarostami
  • 3 : Hou; Wong
  • 2 : Akerman; Burnett; Dante; de Oliveira; Egoyan; Godard; Jarmusch; Linklater; Maddin; Rivette; Sokurov; Téchiné; Yang


  • 3 : Tsai
  • 2 : Panahi

Out of the 1000, Rosenbaum's top100 Favorites:
ordered chronologically

Le Tunnel sous la Manche (Mélies)
Les Vampires (Feuillade)
Tih Minh (Feuillade)
Foolish Wives (Stroheim)
Greed (Stroheim)
Die Nibelungen (Lang)
Sunrise (Murnau)
The Docks of New York (Sternberg)
Spione (Lang)
Arsenal (Dovzhenko)
Lonesome (Fejos)
City Lights (Chaplin)
M (Lang)
La Nuit du Carrefour (Renoir)
Ivan (Dovzhenko)
I Was Born, but... (Ozu)
Love Me Tonight (Mamoulian)
Hallelujah, I'm a Bum (Milestone)
Sylvia Scarlett (Cukor)
Make way for Tomorrow (McCarey)
La Règle du Jeu (Renoir)
Story of the Late Chrysanthemums (Mizoguchi)
Christmas in July (Sturges)
Citizen Kane (Welles)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles)
Day of Wrath (Dreyer)
Heaven Can Wait (Lubitsch)
The Seventh Victim (Robson)
Ivan the Terrible 1+2 (Eisenstein)
The Best Years of Our Lives (Wyler)
Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin)
Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu)
Stars in my Crown (Tourneur)
The Steel Helmet (Fuller)
The Big Sky (Hawks)
Othello (Welles)
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Hawks)
The Naked Spur (Mann)
The Sun Shines Bright (Ford)
Johnny Guitar (N.Ray)
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
The Saga of Anatahan (Sternberg)
Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi)
Track of the Cat (Wellman)
Ordet (Dreyer)
Guys and Dolls (Mankiewicz)
The Killing (Kubrick)
A Man Escaped (Bresson)
India (Rossellini)
Breathless (Godard)
Hiroshima mon Amour (Resnais)
Rio Bravo (Hawks)
The Tiger of Eschnapur/The Indian Tomb (Lang)
Cloud-Capped Star (Ghatak)
Shadows (Cassavetes)
Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais)
A Wife Confesses (Masumura)
Eclipse (Antonioni)
The House is Black (Farrokhzad)
Gertrud (Dreyer)
Au Hasard Balthazar (Bresson)
Black Girl (Sembene)
Playtime (Tati)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Demy)
L'Amour Fou (Rivette)
Out 1 (Rivette)
La Région Centrale (Snow)
Avanti (Wilder)
Out 1:Spectre (Rivette)
F for Fake (Welles)
Parade (Tati)
Celine and Julie go Boating (Rivette)
Barry Lyndon (Kubrick)
Providence (Resnais)
Doomed Love (Oliveira)
Perceval le Gallois (Rohmer)
Stalker (Tarkovsky)
Orderly or Disorderly (Kiarostami)
Too Early, Too Late (Straub / Huillet)
Love Streams (Cassavetes)
Manuel on the Island of Wonders (Ruiz)
Mix-Up (Romand)
Mélo (Resnais)
Where is the Friend's House? (Kiarostami)
Yeelen (Cissé)
Distant Voices, Still Lives (Davies)
A Tale of the Wind (Ivens)
The Asthenic Syndrome (Muratova)
Close-up (Kiarostami)
Nouvelle Vague (Godard)
Actress (Kwan)
A Brighter Summer Day (Yang)
The Puppetmaster (Hou)
Satantango (Tarr)
Dead Man (Jarmusch)
When it Rains (Burnett)
Inquiétude (Oliveira)
The Wind will Carry Us (Kiarostami)
Platform (Jia Zhangke)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg)





Top 1000

L'arrivée d'un train en gare de La Ciotat (Louis Lumière) sD
La Sortie des Usines Lumière (Lumière) sD

Le Tunnel sous la Manche (Georges Mélies) s

A Corner in Wheat (D.W. Griffith)

Musketeers of Pig Alley (Griffith)

Fantômas (Louis Feuillade) serial

The Avenging Conscience (Griffith)
Child of the Big City (Yevgeni Bauer)
L'enfant de Paris (Léonce Perret)
The Wishing Ring (Maurice Tourneur)

Les Vampires (Feuillade) serial

Burlesque on Carmen (Charlie Chaplin)
Intolerance (Griffith)

Judex (Feuillade) serial

One A.M. (Chaplin)

Tih Minh (Feuillade)

Barrabas (Feuillade) serial
Broken Blossoms (Griffith)
The Cabinet of Dr. Caligari (Robert Wiene)
The Oyster Princess (Ernst Lubitsch)
True Heart Susie (Griffith)

The Last of the Mohicans (Maurice Tourneur)
The Parson's Widow (Carl Dreyer)
Die Puppe / The Doll (Lubitsch)

Cops (Buster Keaton)
Destiny (Fritz Lang)
The Kid (Chaplin)
Nanook of the North (Robert Flaherty) D

Dr. Mabuse, the Gambler (Lang)
Foolish Wives (Eric von Stroheim)
Nosferatu (F.W. Murnau)
Orphans of the Storm (Griffith)
Raskolnikov (Wiene)
Le souriante Madame Beudet (Germaine Dulac)

The Covered Wagon (James Cruze)
The Three Ages (Keaton)

Ballet mécanique (Dudley Murphy/ Fernand Léger) s
Greed (Stroheim)
L'inhumaine (Marcel L'Herbier)
Der letzte Mann / The Last Laugh (Murnau)
Michael (Dreyer)
Die Niebelungen (Lang)
Paris qui dort / The crazy ray (René Clair) s
Peter Pan (Herbert Brenon)
Sherlock, Jr. (Keaton)
Strike (Sergei Eisenstein)
The Thief of Bagdad (Raoul Walsh)

The Big Parade (King Vidor)
Chess Fever (Vsevolod Pudovkin / Nicolai Shipovsky)
The Gold Rush (Chaplin)
Master of the House (Dreyer)
The Merry Widow (Stroheim)
Metropolis (Lang)
Potemkin (Eisenstein)
Seven Chances (Keaton)
Tartuffe (Murnau)

Dura lex / By the Law (Lev Kuleshov)
Faust (Murnau)
Fig Leaves (Howard Hawks)
Moana (Flaherty) D
Mother (Pudovkin)
A Page of Madness / A Crazy Page (Teinosuke Kinugasa)

Un chapeau de paille d'Italie (Clair)
Charleston (Jean Renoir)
The General (Keaton)
La glace à trois faces (Jean Epstein) s
It (Clarence Badger)
October (Eisenstein)
The Ring (Alfred Hitchcock)
Seventh Heaven (Frank Borzage)
Sunrise (Murnau)

L'argent (L'Herbier)
The Cameraman (Keaton)
Un chien andalou (Luis Buñuel / Salvador Dali) s
La chute de la maison Usher (Epstein)
The Crowd (Vidor)
The Docks of New York (Josef von Sternberg)
Leave 'em Laughing (Clyde Bruckman)
La passion de Jeanne d'Arc (Dreyer)
La petite marchande d'allumettes (Renoir) s
Queen Kelly (Stroheim)
Spione (Lang)
Two Tars (James Parrott)

Arsenal (Alexander Dovzhenko)
Black & Tan (Murphy)
Blackmail (Hitchcock)
Dynamite (Cecil B. DeMille)
The General Line (Eisenstein)
Hallelujah! (Vidor)
Lonesome (Paul Fejos)
The Love Parade (Lubitsch)
The Man with a Movie Camera (Dziga Vertov)
The New Babylon (Grigori Kozinstev / Leonid Trauberg)
Thunderbolt (Sternberg)

L'âge d'Or (Buñuel)
All Quiet on the Western Front (Lewis Milestone)
The Blue Angel (Sternberg)
Earth (Dovzhenko)
Her Man (Tay Garnett)
Laughter (Harry d'Arrast)
Monte Carlo (Lubitsch)
Sous les toits de Paris (Clair)
Tabu (Murnau)
That Night's Wife (Ozu)

Blonde Crazy (Roy del Ruth)
The Champ (King Vidor)
La Chienne (Renoir)
City Lights (Chaplin)
Dishonored (Sternberg)
Enthusiasm (Vertov)
M (Lang)
The Man I Killed (Lubitsch)
La nuit du carrefour (Renoir)
Philips Radio (Joris Ivens)
The Struggle (Griffith)

Boudu sauvé des eaux (Renoir)
Freaks (Tod Browning)
Horse Feathers (Norman Z. McLeod)
Las Hurdes / Land without bread (Buñuel) sD
Ivan (Dovzhenko)
I Was Born But... (Ozu)
Love Me Tonight (Robert Mamoulian)
Marie, légende hongroise (Fejos)
The Mask of Fu Manchu (Charles Brabin)
Me and My Gal (Walsh)
Million Dollar Legs (Edward F. Cline)
The Music Box (James Parrott)
The Old Dark Horse (James Whale)
One Hour with You (Lubitsch)
Scarface (Hawks)
The Testament of Dr. Mabuse (Lang)
Trouble in Paradise (Lubitsch)
Vampyr (Dreyer)
Zéro de conduite (Jean Vigo) s

The Bitter Tea of General Yen (Frank Capra)
Bombshell (Victor Fleming)
Deserter (Pudovkin)
Duck Soup (Leo McCarey)
The Great Consoler (Kuleshov)
Hallelujah, I'm a Bum (Milestone)
Hard to Handle (Mervyn LeRoy)
Man's Castle (Borzage)
Passing Fancy (Ozu)
Stoopnocracy (Dave Fleischer)
Topaze (d'Arrast)

Angèle (Marcel Pagnol)
L'Atalante (Vigo)
The Black Cat (Edgar G. Ulmer)
Cleopatra (DeMille)
The Gay Divorcee (Mark Sandrich)
Judge Priest (John Ford)
Our Daily Bread (King Vidor)
The Scarlet Empress (Sternberg)
La signora di tutti (Max Ophüls)
Toni (Renoir)
Twentieth Century (Hawks)

Aerograd / Frontier (Dovzhenko)
Bride of Frankenstein (James Whale)
Le Crime de Monsieur Lange (Renoir)
Ruggles of Red Gap (McCarey)
The Scoundrel (Ben Hecht / Charles MacArthur)
Sylvia Scarlett (George Cukor)
The 39 Steps (Hitchcock)

The Devil Doll (Browning)
Fury (Lang)
Modern Times (Chaplin)
The Only Son (Ozu)
The Prisoner of Shark Island (Ford)
Rose Hobart (Joseph Cornell)
Slussakkord / Final Accord (Douglas Sirk)
Show Boat (Whale)

La grande illusion (Renoir)
The Great Garrick (Whale)
Make Way for Tomorrow (McCarey)
Les perles de la couronne (Sacha Guitry)
You Only Live Once (Lang)

Alexander Nevsky (Eisenstein)
La bête humaine (Renoir)
The Childhood of Maxim Gorky (Mark Donskoi)
The Lady Vanishes (Hitchcock)
Olympia (Leni Riefenshahl)
You and Me (Lang)

L'espoir (André Malraux)
Love Affair (McCarey)
Only Angels Have Wings (Hawks)
La règle du jeu (Renoir)
Story of Late Chrysanthemums (Mizoguchi)
The Wizard of Oz (Fleming)

Christmas in July (Preston Sturges)
Foreign Correspondent (Hitchcock)
The Grapes of Wrath (Ford)
The Great Dictator (Chaplin)
The Long Voyage Home (Ford)
Pinocchio (Ben Sharpsteen/ Hamilton Luske) a
Rebecca (Hitchcock)
The Shop Around the Corner (Lubitsch)
The Thief of Bagdad (Ludwig Berger / Michael Powell / Tim Whelan)

All that Money Can Buy (William Dieterle)
Brothers and Sisters of the Toda Family (Ozu)
Citizen Kane (Orson Welles)
Dumbo (Sharpsteen) a
Hellzapoppin' (H.C. Potter)
The Maltese Falcon (John Huston)
Man Hunt (Lang)
The Strawberry Blonde (Walsh)
Suspicion (Hitchcock)

Cat People (Jacques Tourneur)
The 47 Ronin (Mizoguchi)
The Magnificent Ambersons (Welles)
The Palm Beach Story (Sturges)
Sullivan's Travels (Sturges)
Les visiteurs du soir (Marcel Carné)

La ciel est à vous (Jean Grémillon)
Day of Wrath (Dreyer)
Dumb-Hounded (Tex Avery) a
Heaven Can Wait (Lubitsch)
I Walked with a Zombie (Jacques Tourneur)
The Leopard Man (Jacques Tourneur)
Lumiere d'été (Grémillon)
Red Hot Riding Hood (Avery) a
The Seventh Victim (Robson)
This Land is Mine (Renoir)
Who Killed Who? (Avery) a

At Land (Maya Deren) s
Brief Encounter (David Lean)
Double Indemnity (Billy Wilder)
Les enfants du paradis (Carné)
Jammin' the Blues (Gjon Mili)
Laura (Otto Preminger)
Meet Me in St. Louis (Vincente Minnelli)
Screwball Squirrel (Avery) a
To Have and Have Not (Hawks)
The Tower of the Seven Hunchbacks (Edgar Neville)
When Strangers Marry (William Castle)

Ivan the Terrible, Parts 1 and 2 (Eisenstein)

The Clock (Minnelli)
Les dames du bois de Boulogne (Robert Bresson)
Duel in the Sun (King Vidor)
Scarlet Street (Lang)
The Three Caballeros (Norman Ferguson)

La belle et la bête (Jean Cocteau)
The Best Years of Our Lives (William Wyler)
Five Women around Utamaro (Mizoguchi)
From This Day Forward (John Berry)
Gilda (Charles Vidor)
The Man I Love (Walsh)
A Matter of Life and Death (Powell/ Emeric Pressburger)
My Darling Clementine (Ford)
Notorious (Hitchcock)
Paisa (Rossellini)
Sciuscia / Shoeshine (De Sica)

Dark Passage (Delmer Daves)
Germany Year Zero (Rossellini)
I Know Where I'm Going (Powell/Pressburger)
King Size Canary (Avery) a
Monsieur Verdoux (Chaplin)
Motion Painting No. 1 (Oskar Fischinger)
Odd Man Out (Carol Reed)
Out of the Past (Jacques Tourneur)
Quai des Orfèvres (Henri-Georges Clouzot)
Woman on the Beach (Renoir)

The Argyle Secrets (Cy Endfield)
The Bicycle Thief (De Sica)
Force of Evil (Abraham Polonsky)
Good Sam (McCarey)
A Hen in the Wind (Ozu)
The Lady from Shanghai (Welles)
The Letter from an Unknown Woman (Ophüls)
Moonrise (Borzage)
The Pirate (Minnelli)
The Red Shoes (Powell / Pressburger)
Rope (Hitchcock)
Spring in a Small Town (Fei Mu)
La terra trema (Luchino Visconti)
They Live by Night (Nicholas Ray)

Adam's Rib (Cukor)
Bad Luck Blackie (Avery) a
Begone Dull Care (Norman McLaren)
Le sang des bêtes (Georges Franju) sD
Ecole des facteurs (Jacques Tati) s
Les enfants terribles (Jean-Pierre Melville)
Gun Crazy (Joseph H. Lewis)
Intruder in the Dust (Clarence Brown)
Jour de fête (Tati)
Late Spring (Ozu)
Little Rural Riding Hood (Avery) a
The Reckless Moment (Ophüls)
Samson and Delilah (DeMille)
Stromboli (Rossellini)
Thieves Highway (Jules Dassin)
The Third Man (Reed)
The Window (Ted Tatzlaff)

All About Eve (Joseph L. Mankiewicz)
Annie Get Your Gun (George Sidney)
Cinderella (Wilfred Jackson / Luske / Clyde Geronimi)
The Father of the Bride (Minnelli)
The Flame and the Arrow (Jacques Tourneur)
The Gunfighter (Henry King)
In a Lonely Place (Nicholas Ray)
Los olivdados (Buñuel)
Orphée (Cocteau)
Panic in the Streets (Elia Kazan)
The Sound of Fury /Try and Get Me (Endfield)
Stars in My Crown (Jacques Tourneur)
Sunset Blvd. (Wilder)
Wagonmaster (Ford)

Ace in the Hole / The Big Carnival (Wilder)
Alice in Wonderland (Geronimi / Luske / Jackson) a
Bellissima (Visconti)
The Day the Earth Stood Still (Robert Wise)
Hotel des Invalides (Franju) sD
Pandora and the Flying Dutchman (Albert Lewin)
Singin' in the Rain (Stanley Donen / Gene Kelly)
The Steel Helmet (Samuel Fuller)
A Streetcar Named Desire (Kazan)
The Tall Target (Anthony Mann)
The Well (Leo Popkin / Russell Rouse)
The White Sheik (Federico Fellini)

Angel Face (Preminger)
The Bad and the Beautiful (Minnelli)
The Big Sky (Hawks)
Clash by Night (Lang)
Europa 51 (Rossellini)
Ikiru (Akira Kurosawa)
The Life of Oharu (Mizoguchi)
Limelight (Chaplin)
The Lusty Men (Nicholas Ray)
Madame de... (Ophüls)
Monkey Business (Hawks)
My Son John (McCarey)
The Narrow Margin (Richard Fleischer)
Othello (Welles)
Park Row (Fuller)
Son of Paleface (Frank Tashlin)
Les statues meurent aussi (Alain Resnais) sD
Umberto D (De Sica)
Venom and Eternity (Isidore Isou)

The Band Wagon (Minnelli)
The Big Heat (Lang)
Dangerous When Wet (Charles Walters)
Duck Amuck (Chuck Jones) a
The 5,000 Fingers of Dr. T (Roy Rowland)
Gentlemen Prefer Blondes (Hawks)
The Golden Coach (Renoir)
I Love Melvin (Don Weis)
Kiss Me Kate (Sidney)
The Naked Spur (Mann)
99 River Street (Phil Karlson)
Pickup on South Street (Fuller)
The Story of Three Loves (Gottfried Reinhardt / Minnelli)
The Sun Shines Bright (Ford)
Tokyo Story (Ozu)
Ugetsu Monogatari (Mizoguchi)

The Adventures of Hajji Baba (Weis)
The Barefoot Contessa (Mankiewicz)
Chikamatsu monogatari / The Crucified Lovers (Mizoguchi)
Executive Suite (Wise)
Johnny Guitar (Nicholas Ray)
Mr. Hulot's Holiday / Les Vacances de M. Hulot (Tati)
Rear Window (Hitchcock)
River of No Return (Preminger)
The Saga of Anatahan (Sternberg)
Sansho the Bailiff (Mizoguchi)
Senso (Visconti)
Silver Lode (Alan Dwan)
A Star Is Born (Cukor)
Track of the Cat (William Wellmann)
The Wages of Fear / Le Salaire de la Peur (Clouzot)

Artists and Models (Tashlin)
Bad Day at Black Rock (John Sturges)
The Cobweb (Minnelli)
East of Eden (Kazan)
The Eddy Duchin Story (Sidney)
Kiss Me Deadly (Robert Aldrich)
The Lady Without Camelias (Michelangelo Antonioni)
Land of the Pharaohs (Hawks)
Lola Montes (Ophüls)
The Long Gray Line (Ford)
The Man with the Golden Arm (Preminger)
Moonfleet (Lang)
Mr. Arkadin / Confidential Report (Welles)
The Night of the Hunter (Laughton)
Nuit et brouillard (Resnais) sD
Ordet (Dreyer)
The Phenix City Story (Karlson)
Rebel without a Cause (Nicholas Ray)
Salt of the Earth (Herbert Biberman)
Sawdust and Tinsel (Ingmar Bergman)
Shin heike monogatari / New Tales of the Taira Clan (Mizoguchi)
The Trouble with Harry (Hitchcock)
Wichita (Jacques Tourneur)

Aparajito (Satyajit Ray)
Baby Doll (Kazan)
Bhowani Junction (Cukor)
Bigger than Life (Nicholas Ray)
Eléna et les hommes (Renoir)
Forbidden Planet (Fred McLeod Wilcox)
The Fountain of Youth (Welles)
The Girl Can't Help It (Tashlin)
Guys and Dolls (Mankiewicz)
Invasion of the Body Snatchers (Don Siegel)
The Killing (Stanley Kubrick)
A Man Escaped / Un condamné à mort s'est échappé (Bresson)
The Searchers (Ford)
Toute la mémoire du monde (Resnais) sD
While the City Sleeps (Lang)

An Affair to Remember (McCarey)
Bitter Victory (Nicholas Ray)
La casa del angel (Leopoldo Torre Nilsson)
Forty Guns (Fuller)
A King in New York (Chaplin)
Kiss (Yasuzo Masumura)
Les maîtres fous (Jean Rouch) sD
Paths of Glory (Kubrick)
Run of the Arrow (Fuller)
Sweet Smell of Success (Alexander Mackendrick)
Twelve Angry Men (Sidney Lumet)
Will Success Spoil Rock Hunter? (Tashlin)
The Wrong Man (Hitchcock)

Ajantrik / Pathetic Fallacy (Ritwik Ghatak)
Ashes and Diamonds (Andrej Wajda)
Le chant du styrène (Resnais) sD
The Curse of the Demon (Jacques Tourneur)
Gigi (Minnelli)
India (Rossellini) D
Man of the West (Mann)
Les Mistons (Truffaut) s
Mon oncle (Tati)
Murder by Contract (Irving Lerner)
Party Girl (Nicholas Ray)
Rock-a-bye Baby (Tashlin)
Une simple histoire (Marcel Hanoun)
The Tarnished Angels (Sirk)
A Time to Love and a Time To Die (Sirk)
Touch of Evil (Welles)
Vertigo (Hitchcock)
Wind Across the Everglades (Nicholas Ray)

Anatomy of a Murder (Preminger)
L' Avventura (Antonioni)
Breathless / A bout de souffle (Godard)
The 400 Blows / Les Quatre cents coups (Truffaut)
Good Morning (Ozu)
Hiroshima Mon Amour (Resnais)
The Magician / The face (Bergman)
Nazarin (Buñuel)
North by Northwest (Hitchcock)
Peeping Tom (Powell)
Pickpocket (Bresson)
Purple Noon (René Clement)
Rio Bravo (Hawks)
Le testament d'Orphée (Cocteau)
The Tiger of Eschnapur + The Indian Tomb (Lang)

The Bellboy (Jerry Lewis)
Bells are Ringing (Minnelli)
Les bonnes femmes (Claude Chabrol)
The Cloud-Capped Star (Ghatak)
Devi (Satyajit Ray)
Elmer Gantry (Richard Brooks)
The False Student (Masumura)
Let's Make Love (Cukor)
Psycho (Hitchcock)
The Savage Innocents (Nicholas Ray)
Shadows (Cassavetes)
Spartacus (Kubrick)
The 1,000 Eyes of Dr. Mabuse (Lang)
Tirez sur le pianiste (Truffaut)
Wild River (Kazan)
The Young One (Buñuel)
Zazie dans le métro (Louis Malle)

Accatone (Pier Paolo Pasolini)
Chronicle of a Summer (Rouch/ Edgar Morin)
Cléo from 5 to 7 (Agnes Varda)
The Exiles (Kent Mackenzie)
The Hustler (Robert Rossen)
The Ladies' Man (Jerry Lewis)
Last Year at Marienbad (Resnais)
Lola (Jacques Demy)
Paris nous appartient (Jacques Rivette)
Viridiana (Buñuel)
A Wife Confesses (Masumura)

An Actor's Revenge (Kon Ichikawa)
Confessions of an Opium Eater (Albert Zugsmith)
Eclipse (Antonioni)
The Exterminating Angel (Buñuel)
The House is Black (Forugh Farrokhzad)
The Manchurian Candidate (John Frankenheimer)
The Man Who Shot Liberty Valance (Ford)
Le rendez-vous de minuit (Roger Leenhardt)
Too Late Blues (Cassavetes)

About Something Else (Vera Chytilova)
Adieu Philippine (Jacques Rozier)
Contempt / Le Mépris (Godard)
8 1/2 (Fellini)
The Leopard (Visconti)
Méditerranée (Jean-Daniel Pollet) sD
Muriel (Resnais)
The Nutty Professor (Jerry Lewis)
La Ricotta in Ro.Go.Pa.G. (Pasolini) s
Shock Corridor (Fuller)
The Trial / Le Procès (Welles)

Band of Outsiders (Godard)
The Battle of Culloden (Peter Watkins)
Before the Revolution (Bernardo Bertolucci)
Black God, White Devil (Glauber Rocha)
The Disorderly Orderly (Tashlin)
Gertrud (Dreyer)
A Hard Day's Night (Richard Lester)
I am Cuba / Soy Cuba (Mikhail Kalatozov)
La jetée (Chris Marker) s
The Married Woman (Godard)
Noviciat (Noel Burch)
La peau douce (Truffaut)
Point of Order! (Emilie De Antonio)
Red Desert (Antonioni)
Shadows of Our Forgotten Ancestors (Sergei Parajanov)
Zulu (Endfield)

Alphaville (Godard)
Brick and Mirror (Ebrahim Golestan)
The Enchanted Desna (Julia Solntseva)
Masculin Feminin (Godard)
Not Reconciled (Straub / Huillet)
Red Line 7000 (Hawks)
Report (Bruce Conner)
Vinyl (Andy Warhol)

Andrei Rublev (Andrei Tarkovsky)
Au Hasard Balthazar (Bresson)
Black Girl / La noire de... (Ousmane Sembene)
Daisies (Chytilova)
Hawks and Sparrows (Pasolini)
Inauguration of the Pleasure Dome (Kenneth Anger)
Lord Love a Duck (George Axelrod)
Made in USA (Godard)
Oedipus Rex (Pasolini)
Persona (Bergman)
Red Angel (Masumura)
Two or Three Things I Know about Her (Godard)
The War Game (Watkins)
What's Up, Tiger Lily? (Woody Allen)

Anticipation (Godard)
Belle de jour (Buñuel)
Bonnie and Clyde (Arthur Penn)
China Is Near (Marco Bellochio)
La chinoise (Godard)
David Holzman's Diary (Jim McBride)
Le horla (Pollet) s
Love Affair (Dusan Makavejev)
Mouchette (Bresson)
Playtime (Tati)
Point Blank (John Boorman)
La prise de pouvoir de Louis XIV (Rossellini)
Privilege (Watkins)
The Red and the White (Miklos Jancso)
The Shooting (Monte Hellman)
Wavelength (Michael Snow) s
Weekend (Godard)
The Young Girls of Rochefort (Demy)

The Bridegroom, the Comedienne, and the Pimp (Straub / Huillet)
Death by Hanging (Nagisa Oshima)
Faces (Cassavetes)
Je t'aime, je t'aime (Resnais)
The Party (Blake Edwards)
Petulia (Lester)
The Plot against Harry (Michael Roemer)
Rosemary's Baby (Roman Polanski)
Sayat Nova / The Color of Pomegranates (Paradjanov)
The 17th Parallel (Joris Ivens/ Marceline Loridan)
Stolen Kisses / Baisers volés (Truffaut)
Targets (Peter Bogdanovich)
Teorema (Pasolini)
2001: A Space Odyssey (Kubrick)

L'amour fou (Rivette)
Back and Forth (Snow)
The Bed Sitting Room (Lester)
Boy (Oshima)
La femme infidèle (Chabrol)
Fuck / Blue Movie (Warhol)
The Grandmother (David Lynch)
Ice (Robert Kramer)
Katzelmacher (Rainer Werner Fassbinder)
Ma nuit chez Maud (Eric Rohmer)
Mister Freedom (William Klein)
A Time for Dying (Budd Boetticher)
Tom Tom the Piper's Son (Ken Jacobs)
The Wild Bunch (Sam Peckinpah)

Le cochon (Jean Eustache / Jean-Michel Barjol) sD
Days and Nights in the Forest (Satyajit Ray)
L'enfant sauvage (Truffaut)
Fata Morgana (Werner Herzog)
The Honeymoon Killers (Leonard Kastle)
Performance (Nicolas Roeg / Donald Cammell)
Le petit théatre de Jean Renoir (Renoir)
The Private Life of Sherlock Holmes (Wilder)
Scenes from Under Childhood (Stan Brakhage)
The Spider's Strategem (Bertolucci)
Tristana (Buñuel)
Vampir (Pedro Portabella)
Woodstock (Michael Wadleigh) D
Zabriskie Point (Antoinioni)

The Act of Seeing with One's Own Eyes (Brakhage) sD
The Death of Maria Malibrun (Werner Schroeter)
Deux fois (Jackie Raynal)
Four Nights of a Dreamer (Bresson)
How Tasty Was My Little Frenchman (Nelson Pereira Dos Santos)
McCabe and Mrs. Miller (Robert Altman)
A New Leaf (Elaine May)
Nostalgia (Hollis Frampton)
Out 1 (Rivette)
Petit à petit (Rouch)
Red Psalm (Jancso)
La région centrale (Snow)
Reminiscences of a Journey to Lithuania (Jonas Mekas)
Trafic (Tati)
Two Lane Blacktop (Hellman)
Walkabout (Roeg)
Wanda (Barbara Loden)
W.R.: Mysteries of the Organism (Makavejev)

Aguirre, the Wrath of God (Herzog)
Avanti! (Wilder)
The Discreet Charm of the Bourgeoisie (Buñuel)
Fat City (Huston)
Fellini Roma (Fellini)
The Heartbreak Kid (May)
Last Tango in Paris (Bertolucci)
Out 1: Spectre (Rivette)
Solyaris (Tarkovsky)

Badlands (Terrence Malick)
F for Fake (Welles)
The Long Goodbye (Altman)
Martha (Fassbinder)
The Mongols (Parviz Kimiavi)
The Mother and the Whore / La Maman et la Putain (Jean Eustache)
Narita: Heta Village (Shinsuke Ogawa)
Nathalie Granger (Marguerite Duras)
Parade (Tati)
Salome (Carmelo Bene)
Some Call It Loving (James B. Harris)
Touki Bouki (Djibril Diop Mamberty)
What? (Polanski)

Alice in the Cities (Wim Wenders)
Benilde ou a virgem-mae (Manoel de Oliveira)
Bring Me the Head of Alfredo Garcia (Peckinpah)
Celine and Julie Go Boating (Rivette)
Cockfighter (Hellman)
The Conversation (Francis Ford Coppola)
Eadweard Muybridge, Zoopraxographer (Thom Andersen)
La gueule ouverte (Maurice Pialat)
Lancelot du lac (Bresson)
Occasional Work of a Female Slave (Alexander Kluge)
Le fantôme de la liberté (Buñuel)
Reason, Debate and a Tale (Ghatak)
Stavitsky... (Resnais)
The Traveler (Kiarostami)
A Woman Under the Influence (Cassavetes)

Anatomie d'un rapport (Luc Moullet)
Barry Lyndon (Kubrick)
India Song (Duras)
Jeanne Dielman, 23 Quai de Commerce, 1080 Bruxelles (Chantal Akerman)
The Killing of a Chinese Bookie (Cassavetes)
Mandingo (Richard Fleischer)
Mikey and Nicky (May)
Night Moves (Penn)
Numero deux (Godard)
The Passenger (Antonioni)
Two Solutions for One Problem (Kiarostami)
Welfare (Frederick Wiseman) D

Breakfast (Snow)
Edvard Munch (Watkins)
11 x 14 (James Benning)
Family Plot (Hitchcock)
Ici et ailleurs (Godard / Anne-Marie Mieville)
L'Innocente (Visconti)
In the Realm of the Senses (Oshima)
Obsession (Brian De Palma)
Wide Angle Saxon (George Landow)

Annie Hall (Allen)
Le camion (Duras)
Citizen's Band (Jonathan Demme)
Colloque de chiens / Dog's Dialogue (Raul Ruiz)
The Devil, Probably (Bresson)
Eraserhead (Lynch)
Hitler, a Film from Germany (Hans-Jurgen Syberberg)
Last Chants for a Slow Dance (Jon Jost)
One Way Boogie Woogie (Benning)
Passing Through (Larry Clark)
Providence (Resnais)
Cet obscur objet du désir (Buñuel)
Valse Triste (Conner)

La chambre verte (Truffaut)
The Discipline of DE (Gus Van Sant)
Doomed Love (de Oliveira)
Filming Othello (Welles) D
France / tour / détour / deux / enfants (Godard / Mieville) D serial
From the Cloud to the Resistance (Straub / Huillet)
Genèse d'un repas (Moullet)
Incontinence (Manuel De Landa)
Killer of Sheep (Charles Burnett)
LMNO (Robert Breer)
Martin (George Romero)
Mongoloid (Conner) s
Les rendez-vous d'Anna (Akerman)
The Scenic Route (Mark Rappaport)

All That Jazz (Bob Fosse)
Apocalypse Now (Coppola)
Beneath the Valley of the Ultravixens (Russ Meyer)
1941 (Spielberg)
Perceval le gallois (Rohmer)
Real Life (Albert Brooks)
Richard Pryor - Live in Concert (Jeff Margolis)
Stalker (Tarkovsky)
Ticket of No Return (Ulrike Ottinger)
Wise Blood (Huston)

Atlantic City (Malle)
The Big Red One (Fuller)
Gloria (Cassavetes)
Grown-ups (Mike Leigh)
The Little Richard Story (William Klein)
Melvin and Howard (Demme)
La mémoire courte (Eduardo de Gregorio)
Metaphor (King Vidor)
Mon oncle d'Amérique (Rensais)
Out of the Blue (Dennis Hopper)
The Shining (Kubrick)

Charmed Particles (Andrew Noren)
Cutter's Way (Ivan Passer)
Hardly Working (Jerry Lewis)
History of the World, Part I (Melo Brooks)
Modern Romance (Albert Brooks)
Orderly or Disorderly (Abbas Kiarostami)
Pennies from Heaven (Herbert Ross)
La toit de la baleine (Ruiz)
Too Early, Too Late (Straub / Huillet)
Two Portraits (Peter Thompson)
The Vulture (Yaki Yosha)
White Dog (Fuller)

Blade Runner (Ridley Scott)
Une chambre en ville (Demy)
En rachâchant (Straub / Huillet) s
Field Diary (Amos Gitai)
One Man's War (Edgardo Cozarinsky)
Scenario du film "Passion" (Godard)
You Are Not I (Sara Driver)

Adynata (Leslie Thornton)
Ananas (Gitai)
Les annees 80 (Akerman)
L'argent (Bresson)
Cracking Up (Jerry Lewis)
Fellow Citizen (Kiarostami)
The Gold Diggers (Sally Potter)
Hammett (Wenders)
It's a Good Life (Joe Dante) segment of the Twilight Zone
The King of Comedy (Martin Scorsese)
My Brother's Wedding (Burnett)
Sans soleil (Marker) D
Sylvia: Un portrait de Parvameh Navar (Maria Konaris)
Son's Big Doll (Hou Hsiao-Hsien) segment of the omnibus "Sandwich Man"
The State of Things (Wenders)
The Unknown Chaplin (Kevin Brownlow / David Gill)
Videodrome (David Cronenberg)

Almanac of the Fall (Bela Tarr)
Barres (Moullet)
Broadway Danny Rose (Allen)
Choose Me (Alan Rudolph)
The Day the Sun Turned Cold (Yim Ho)
The Funeral (Juzo Itami)
Love Streams (Cassavetes)
Mutable Fire (Erotic Psyche)
1984 (Michael Radford)
Stranger Than Paradise (Jim Jarmusch)
Swing Shift (original cut, Demme)

Day of the Dead (Romero)
The Horse Thief (Tian Zhuangzhuang)
Manuel on the Island of Wonders (Ruiz)
The Man Who Envied Women (Yvonne Rainer)
Mix-Up (Francoise Romand)
Next of Kin (Atom Egoyan)
Passionless Moments (Jane Campion)
Shoah (Claude Lanzmann) D
Taipei Story (Edward Yang)
The Time to Live and the Time to Die (Hou)
Vagabond / Sans toit ni loi (Varda)

Mauvais Sang / Bad Blood (Leos Carax)
Down By Law (Jarmusch)
Joan Does Dynasty (Joan Braderman)
Mélo (Resnais)
Mémoire des apparences (Ruiz)
The Mexican Tapes (Louis Hock)
The Peddler (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Routine Pleasures (Jean-Pierre Gorin)
Sherman's March (Ross McElwee)
Sleepwalk (Driver)
Tampopo (Itami)

Candy Mountain (Rudy Wurlitzer / Robert Frank)
La chouette aveugle (Ruiz)
Damnation (Tarr)
From the Pole to the Equator (Yervant Gianikian / Angela Ricci Lucchi)
Full Metal Jacket (Kubrick)
Housekeeping (Bill Forsyth)
House of Games (David Mamet)
Ishtar (May)
Landscape Suicide (Benning)
The Last Emperor (Bertolucci)
Mammame (Ruiz)
The Silent Majority (Mehrnaz Saeed-Vafa)
Tough Guys Don't Dance (Norman Mailer)
Universal Hotel / Universal Citizen (Thompson)
Walker (Alex Cox)
A Western (Laurie Dunphy)
Where Is the Friend's House? (Kiarostami)
Yeelen / Brightness (Souleymane Cisse)

Bird (Clint Eastwood)
Black Sun (Straub / Huillet)
Camp Thiaroye (Sembene / Thiemo Faty Sow)
Décalogue (Krzysztof Kieslowski)
Distant Voices, Still Lives (Terrence Davies)
Essai d'ouverture (Moullet)
Golub (Jerry Blumenthal / Gordon Quinn)
Hairspray (John Waters)
High Hopes (Leigh)
King Lear (Godard)
Puissance de la parole (Godard)
A Tale of the Wind (Ivens / Loridan)
Talking to Strangers (Rob Tregenza)
Trois places pour le 26 (Demy)
Who Framed Roger Rabbit (Robert Zemeckis)

The Adventures of Baron Munchausen (Terry Gilliam)
The Asthenic Syndrome (Kira Muratova)
Cezanne (Straub / Huillet) D
Chameleon Street (Wendell B. Harris Jr.)
City of Sadness (Hou)
The Deadman (Peggy Ahwesh / Keith Sanborn)
Do the Right Thing (Spike Lee)
Enemies, A Love Story (Paul Mazursky)
Forevermore: Biography of a Leach Lord (Eric Saks) ?
The Iceman Cometh (Clarence Fok Yiu-leung)
Images of the World and the Inscription of War (Harun Farocki) D
Marriage of the Blessed (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
Mr. Hoover and I (De Antonio)
Rembrandt Laughing (Jost)
A Spy in the House That Ruth Built (Vanalyne Green)
Sweetie (Campion)

Archangel (Guy Maddin)
Close-up (Kiarostami)
The Confession (fragment, Paradjanov) s
Days of Being Wild (Wong Kar Wai)
Homework (Kiarostami)
How to Live in the Federal Republic of Germany / Leben - BRD (Farocki) D
The Machine that Killed Bad People (Steve Fagin)
Mr. and Mrs. Bridge (James Ivory)
No, or the Vainglory of the Command (de Oliveira)
Nouvelle vague (Godard)
One Hour (Frank)
Texasville (Bogdanovich)
To Sleep with Anger (Burnett)
White Hunter, Black Heart (Eastwood)

Actress (Stanley Kwan)
Les amants du Pont Neuf / The Lovers on the Bridge (Leos Carax)
La belle noiseuse (Rivette)
A Brighter Summer Day (Edward Yang) 230' version
La cabale des oursins (Moullet)
Defending Your Life (Albert Brooks)
Hangin' with the Homeboys (Joseph B. Vasquez)
My Own Private Idaho (van Sant)
Night and Day (Akerman)
Rhapsody in August (Kurosawa)

Basic Instinct (Paul Verhoeven)
Bram Stoker's Dracula (Coppola)
Careful (Maddin)
Close My Eyes (Stephen Poliakoff)
Deep Cover (Bill Duke)
The Famine Within (Katherine Gilday)
Guelwaar (Sembene)
The Hours and Times (Christopher Munch)
Life and Nothing More... (Kiarostami)
The Long Day Closes (Davies)
Naked Lunch (Cronenberg)

Bitter Moon (Polanski)
The Blue Kite (Tian)
Calendar (Egoyan)
D'est (Akerman) D
Groundhog Day (Harold Ramis)
Highway Patrolman (Cox)
Hyenas (Diop Mambety)
I'll Do Anything (unreleased musical version, James L. Brooks)
Latcho drom (Tony Gatlif)
Matinee (Dante)
My Favorite Season (Andre Techine)
La naissance de l'amour (Philippe Garrel)
The Puppet Master (Hou)
Ruby in Paradise (Victor Nunez)
The Scent of Green Papaya (Tran Anh Hung)

Ashes of Time (Wong)
Chartres Series (Brakhage)
Crumb (Terry Zwigoff)
Dieu sait quoi (Pollet) D
Exotica (Egoyan)
Exterior Night (Rappaport) s
The Last Bolshevik (Marker) D
Trois couleurs : Rouge / Red (Kieslowski)
Satantango (Tarr)
The Second Heimat (Edgar Reitz)
That's Entertainment! III (Bud Friedgen / Michael J. Sheridan)

Before Sunrise (Richard Linklater)
Blush (Li Shaohong)
Dead Man (Jarmusch)
From the Journals of Jean Seberg (Rappaport) D
Good Men, Good Women (Hou)
A Great Day in Harlem (Jean Bach)
Haut bas fragile (Rivette)
Safe (Todd Haynes)
Salaam Cinema (Mohsen Makhmalbaf)
The Son of Gascogne (Pascal Auber)
Underground (Emir Kusturica)
When It Rains (Burnett)

La Cérémonie (Chabrol)
Goodbye, South, Goodbye (Hou)
Improvisation (Mili) filmed in 1950 with Charlie Parker; released on video in Japan in 1996 D
Irma Vep (Olivier Assayas)
Mahjong (Yang)
Oriental Elegy (Alexander Sokurov) s
Suicide (Gregg Bordowitz)
Thieves (Techine)
Whispering Pages (Sokurov)

The Apostle (Robert Duvall)
Blue Moon (Ko-I Cheng)
Comrades, Almost a Love Story (Peter Chan)
Destiny (Youssef Chahine)
Fast, Cheap & Out of Control (Errol Morris) D
Happy Together (Wong)
Jazz '34: Remembrances of Kansas City Swing (Altman) D
Love and Death on Long Island (Kwietniowski)
The River (Tsai Ming-liang)
The Second Civil War (Dante)
Taste of Cherry (Kiarostami)
Yours (Jeff Scher)

Alone. Love Wastes Andy Hardy (Martin Arnold) s
Bulworth (Warren Beatty)
Circle's Short Circuit (Caspar Stracke)
Divorce Iranian Style (Kim Longinotto / Ziba Mir-Hosseini)
Histoire(s) du cinema (Godard) serial
Inquietude (de Oliveira)
Khroustaliov, My Car! (Alexei Guerman)
New Rose Hotel (Abel Ferrara)
The Newton Boys (Linklater)
The Thin Red Line (Malick)
West Beirut (Ziad Doueiri)

The Apple (Samira Makhmalbaf)
Beau travail (Claire Denis)
Besieged (Bertolucci)
Eyes Wide Shut (Kubrick)
Ghost Dog: The Way of the Samurai (Jarmusch)
I Stand Alone / Seul contre Tous (Gaspar Noe)
Kikujiro (Takeshi Kitano)
Lovers of the Arctic Circle (Julio Medem)
Mr. Zhao (Lu Yue)
Public Housing (Wiseman) D
Rosetta (Luc and Jean-Pierre Dardenne)
Rushmore (Wes Anderson)
6ixtynin9 (Pen-Ek Ratanaruang)
The Wind Will Carry Us (Kiarostami)

The Child and the Soldier (Seyyed Rez Mir-Karimi)
Chunhyang (Im Kwon-taek)
The Day I Became a Woman (Marziyeh Meshkini)
George Washington (David Gordon Green)
Les glaneurs et la glaneuse (Varda) D
Hamlet (Michael Almereyda)
The Heart of the World (Guy Maddin) s
The Hole (Tsai)
In the Mood for Love (Wong Kar Wai)
Mysterious Object at Noon (Apichatpong Weerasethakul)
Platform (Jia Zhang-ke)
Yi Yi (Yang)

A.I. Artificial Intelligence (Spielberg)
The Circle (Jafar Panahi)
I'm going Home (de Oliveira)
The Mad Songs of Fernanda Hussein (John Gianvito)
Mulholland Drive (Lynch)
My Voyage to Italy (Scorsese) D
Operai, contadini (Sraub / Huillet)
Où gît votre sourire enfoui? (Pedro Costa)
Pistol Opera (Seijun Suzuki)
Waking Life (Linklater)
What Time Is It There? (Tsai)

The Cat's Meow (Bogdanovich)
*Corpus Callosum (Snow)
Femme Fatale (De Palma)
Russian Ark (Sokurov)
Spider (Cronenberg)
Springtime in a Small Town (Tian)
Sweet Sixteen (Ken Loach)
Tangos voles (de Gregorio)
The Tracker (Rolf de Heer)
25th Hour (Spike Lee)
Y tu mama tambien (Alfonso Cuaron)

Crimson Gold (Panahi)
Down with Love (Peyton Reed)
Elephant (van Sant)
Go Further (Ron Mann)
Goodbye, Dragon Inn (Tsai)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (Andersen) D
The Same River Twice (Rob Moss)

2000 | 1990 | 1980 | 1970 | 1960 | 1950 | 1940 | 1930 | 1920 | 1910 | 1900